Skip to main content

Table 1 Changes in blood test data

From: A case of thymoma-associated multiorgan autoimmunity including polymyositis and myocarditis

Blood test (units, normal range) 3 Weeks before admission Day 1
(admission to the hospital)
Day 6
(admission to the ICU)
Day 9
(7 days after ICU admission)
Day 13
(7 days after ICU admission)
WBC
(× 1000/μL, 5.0–8.0)
10.3 13.0 12.1 11.3 9.7
CRP
(mg/dL, ≤ 0.3)
2.63 14.7 12.58 2.38 2.51
AST
(U/L, 13–33)
33 268 351 67 19
ALT
(U/L, 6–27)
19 145 311 208 55
LDH
(U/L, 119–229)
292 1015 1587 922 352
CK
(U/L, 45–163)
118 3098 229 66
CKMB
(U/L, ≤ 25)
257 52 21
BNP
(pg/mL, ≤ 18.4)
92.7 216.2 37.4
Anti-AChR antibody
(nmol/L: ≤ 0.2)
23 13
  1. ICU intensive-care unit, WBC white blood cell counts, CRP C-reactive protein, AST aspartate aminotransferase, ALT alanine aminotransferase, LDH lactate dehydrogenase, CK creatine kinase, CKMB creatine kinase–myoglobin binding, BNP brain natriuretic peptide, anti-AChR antibody anti-acetylcholine receptor antibody