Skip to main content

Table 1 Hematological investigations on admission

From: Spontaneous common bile duct perforation due to choledocolithiasis accompanied with pancreaticobiliary maljunction in an adult: a case report

Characteristics Value Normal value
Complete blood cell count
 White blood cell count, × 103/μL 3.4 3.3–8.6
 Hemoglobin, g/dL 14.3 11.6–14.8
 Platelet count, × 104/μL 21.5 15.8–34.8
Coagulation/Fibrinolysis Examination
 Prothrombin time, sec 21.1 70–140
 D dimer, μg/mL 39 − 1
 Fibrinogen/fibrin degradation products, μg/mL 85.6 − 5
Biochemical Examination
 Total bilirubin, mg/dL 3.5 0.4–1.5
 Direct bilirubin, mg/dL 2.4 − 0.3
 Aspartate aminotransferase, IU/L 1531 8–40
 Alanine aminotransferase, IU/L 780 5–40
 Amylase, IU/L 970 37–125
 Lipase, IU/L 337.6 9–55
 Creatinine, mg/dL 2.9 0.4–0.9
 Lactate, mmol/L 5.1 0.5–2.0