Skip to main content

Table 1 Endocrinological evaluation

From: A giant pelvic solitary fibrous tumor with Doege–Potter syndrome successfully treated with transcatheter arterial embolization followed by surgical resection: a case report

Test Results Reference range
Plasma glucose (after overnight fast) (mg/dL) 36 73–109
Insulin (after overnight fast) (μU/mL) < 1 1.1–17.0
C-peptide (after overnight fast) (ng/mL) 0.01 0.8–2.5
Hemoglobin A1c (%) 5.0 4.9–6.0
Growth hormone (ng/mL) 0.2 ≤ 2.1
Prolactin (ng/mL) 20.6 4.1–28.9
ACTH (pg/mL) 14.9 7.2–63.3
LH (mIU/mL) 4.9 0.5–68.7
FSH (mIU/L) 6.7 1.5–168.8
TSH (μIU/mL) 1.34 0.50–5.00
Free T3 (pg/mL) 2.2 2.3–4.0
Free T4 (ng/dL) 0.90 0.90–1.70
Cortisol (μg/dL) 7.2 6.4–21.0
Plasma epinephrine (ng/mL) 0.03 ≤ 0.1
Plasma norepinephrine (ng/mL) 0.10 0.1–0.5
Plasma dopamine (ng/mL) < 0.01 0.82.5
  1. Suppressed levels of insulin and C-peptide were observed, suggesting a diagnosis of non-islet cell tumor hypoglycemia
  2. ACTH adrenocorticotropic hormone, LH luteinizing hormone, FST follicle-stimulating hormone, TSH thyroid-stimulating hormone