Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood results on the day of the patient’s final presentation

From: A case of tension faecopneumothorax after delayed diagnosis of traumatic diaphragmatic hernia

Blood results
Sodium 125 mmol/L (elevated)
Potassium 7.0 mmol/L (elevated)
Chloride 84 mmol/L (reduced)
Bicarbonate 16 mmol/L (reduced)
Creatinine 70umol/L
White cell count 18.74 × 109/L (elevated)
Neutrophils 18.14 × 109/L (elevated)
C-reactive protein 89 mg/L (elevated)
Haemoglobin 158 g/L
Venous lactate 1.5 mmol/L