Skip to main content

Table 5 Evaluation and treatment for thyroid lesion in the 5 Carney Complex patients reported in Japan

From: Carney complex: a case with thyroid follicular adenoma without a PRKAR1A mutation

No. Author Thyroid exam. Free T3 (pg/mL) Free T4 (ng/dL) TSH (μIU/mL) Ultrasonography findings Treatment Pathology
1 Ando [9] Within normal 2 1.16 9.9 Multiple hypoechoic lesions, microcalcification Partial thyroidectomy Thyroid cancer
2 Okamoto [8] Within normal 5.47 2.27 3.22 Multiple hypoechoic lesions, microcalcification Partial thyroidectomy Thyroid cancer (papillary)
3 Kako [11] Within normal NA NA NA NA Partial thyroidectomy Follicular adenoma
4 Yamashita [10] Within normal NA NA NA Single hypoechoic lesion follow-up NA
5 Our case Nodule 3.05 1.05 4.56 Multiple hypoechoic lesions, microcalcification Partial thyroidectomy Follicular adenoma
  1. The normal value: Free T3, 2.51-4.12pg/mL ; Free T4, 0.88-1.50ng/dl ; TSH, 0.464-3.725μIU/ml
  2. NA not available