Skip to main content

Table 1 Changes in the patient’s laboratory data

From: Invasive liver abscess syndrome caused by Klebsiella pneumoniae with definite K2 serotyping in Japan: a case report

  The previous hospital visit At admission to our hospital Day 3 Day 6 Reference ranges
WBC count, /μL 22,900 21,700 14,100 13,400 4,000–9000
CRP, mg/dL 30.3 28.2 7.2 8.6 0.0–0.3
PCT, ng/mL   46.4 5.98 0.88 0.00–0.40
T-Bil, mg/dL 2.19 2 0.9 0.7 0.2–1.0
AST, U/L 206 147 24 25 8–38
ALT, U/L 423 345 96 62 4–43
BUN, mg/dL 57.1 49 13 14 8–20
Cr, mg/dL 1.73 1.35 0.66 0.55 0.44–1.15
PLT count, ×104/μL 1.4 3.2 3.5 16.1 15–35
PT-INR   1.2 1.08 1.15 <1.15
APTT, s   34.5 28.8 30.8 29.6–40.8
FDP, μg/mL   59.2 12.2 9.2 0.0–4.9
D-dimer, μg/mL   24.2 4.7 4.1 0.0–0.9
  1. WBC white blood cell, CRP C-reactive protein, PCT procalcitonin, T-Bil total bilirubin, AST aspartate transaminase, ALT alanine transaminase, BUN blood urea nitrogen, Cr creatinine, PLT platelet, PT-INR, prothrombin time-international normalized ratio, APTT activated partial thromboplastin time, FDP fibrin/fibrinogen degradation product